Imprint

BE Berlin Economics GmbH
Schillerstraße 59
D-10627 Berlin

Tel.: +49 30 / 20 61 34 64 0
Fax: +49 30 / 20 61 34 64 9
E-Mail: info@berlin-economics.com

Vertretungsberechtigter Geschäftsführer: Dr. Ricardo Giucci

Sitz der Gesellschaft: Berlin

Registergericht: AG Charlottenburg HRB 100516

Umsatzsteueridentifikationsnummer (UID): DE248395402

Inhaltlich verantwortlich gemäß § 55 Abs. 2 RStV: Dr. Ricardo Giucci

Haftungshinweis

Alle Dokumente und Dateien, die Sie im Angebot unserer Webpräsenz finden, wurden von uns mit größtmöglicher Sorgfalt erstellt. Eine Gewähr für Richtigkeit, Vollständigkeit und Aktualität der in unserer Webpräsenz bereitgestellten Informationen kann jedoch nicht übernommen werden. Desweiteren übernehmen wir keine Haftung für die Inhalte anderer Internetquellen, auf die wir in unserer Webpräsenz verweisen, noch teilt BE Berlin Economics GmbH unbedingt dort vertretene Meinungen. Es handelt sich um fremde Angebote, auf deren Inhalt und Gestaltung BE Berlin Economics GmbH keinen Einfluss hat.

Privacy Policy Statement

Data Protection

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

BE Berlin Economics GmbH
Schillerstraße 59
D-10627 Berlin

Tel.: +49 30 / 20 61 34 64 0
Fax: +49 30 / 20 61 34 64 9
E-Mail: info@berlin-economics.com

This data protection declaration also concerns projects conducted by BE Berlin Economics GmbH and their websites:

  • The German Advisory Group Ukraine (www.beratergruppe-ukraine.de)
  • German Economic Team Belarus (www.get-belarus.de)
  • German Economic Team Moldova (www.get-moldau.de)
  • German Economic Team Georgia (www.get-georgia.de)

The legal base for this data protection declaration is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG).

You can reach the company’s data protection officer Malin Wilkens via the stated above adress or via e-mail info@berlin-economics.com

Processing of personal data

“Personal data” shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘Data Subject’); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. E-mail adresses, phone numbers, IPs or your name is personal data.

  • Websites

When you access one of our websites, our system collects automatically collects data and informations provided by the system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected:

Name of the website accessed, files, date, and time of access, transferred amount of data, whether accessing has been successful or not, what browser has been used and which version of it, the operating system, referring URLs, the IP adress and the accessing provider.

Legal base for processing data

The legal base for the temporary storage of these data is Art. 6 of GDPR.

Purpose of processing data

The temporary storage of the IP adress by the system is necessary in order to provide the website to the user’s computer. The IP adress is stored for the duration of accessing the website. That purpose is our legitimate interest in processing that data. We will not use the collected data to draw any conclusions about the accessing person.

Right to object

Since the collection and temporary storage of these data in logfiles is absolutely necessary in order to provide for the functioning of the website, you cannot object to this data processing.

  • Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via e-mail), your data is being processed in order to respond to your inquiry and for the case there might be further questions.

 

Processing data for the purpose of contact occurs with your voluntary consent expressed by sending your data, and with note on this data protection declaration. In this context, there will be no transfer of your data to third parties.

  • Newsletter

We use MailChimp to send our newsletters. MailChimp is a newsletter sending platform of the US-provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The e-mail adresses of recipients of our newsletters, as well as their first and last name (if given), are stored in MailChimp’s servers located in the USA, MailChimp uses these data to send and evaluate the newsletter in our order. Furthermore, MailChimp may use these data to optimize or improvement of their services, e.g. to optimize the technical process of shipping and rendering the newsletter, or for commercial reasons, to identify to which countries the newsletters are being sent. MailChimp will however not use these data to reach out to the recipients themselves or to transfer them to third parties.

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield and therefore obliged to comply with the EU GDPR. Furthermore, we have enclosed with MailChimp a Data Processing Agreement, a contract, in which MailChimp commits to protect our recipient’s data, process their data according to their data protection declaration in our order, and in particular, not to transfer these data onto third parties. You can access MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

The newsletters contain a so called web-beacon, a file in the size of a pixel, that is being accessed by MailChimp when the newsletter is opened. As part of this access, technical data is being processed, such as information about the used browser, system, IP-adress and time of opening. These informations are being used for the technical improvement of services, e.g. the optimization for certain target groups, their reading behavior, their technical data, and their locations.

The statistical data also contain information about whether the newsletter is being opened, when it is being opened and which links are being clicked. These information can, for technical reasons, be assigned to single recipients. However, neither we nor MailChimp have any interest in observing individual recipients. The evaluation of statistical data rather serves to recognize the accumulated reading habits of our readers.

There are cases when we direct our recipients to MailChimp’s websites. For example, our newsletters contain a link where readers can access our newsletter online, e.g. when they experience difficulties rendering the newsletter. Furthermore, readers can alter their data on a website provided by MailChimp. Their data protection declaration, too, is only accessible on their website.

In this context, we point to MailChimp’s use of cookies on their website. Therefore, they, their partners and service providers (e.g. google analytics) process personal data. We have no influence on this data processing. Further information can be obtained in their data protection declaration.

Right to object

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. By unsubscribing, you object to receiving the newsletter and to being statistically recorded. A separate objection to being statistically recorded is not possible.

Every newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 GDPR in processing the data as described above is to ensure a user friendly and safe newsletter system, that complies to our commercial interests as well as readers’ expectations.

Data protection provision for third party services

The data controller shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of a web form on the website to the controller. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by the controller, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

Cookies

The websites of Berlin Economics collect a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, Berlin Economics does not draw any conclusions about you. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, Berlin Economics analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Social Media Plug-Ins

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download display of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook through the Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the “Like” button, or if the data subject submits a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by the data subject, whenever the data subject is logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the data subject clicks on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.

The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained there what setting options Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the data subject. In addition, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

Twitter

On this website, the controller has integrated components of Twitter. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly-accessible microblogging service on which users may publish and spread so-called ‘tweets,’ e.g. short messages, which are limited to 280 characters. These short messages are available for everyone, including those who are not logged on to Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter allows you to address a wide audience via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, UNITED STATES.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component of Twitter. Further information about the Twitter buttons is available under https://about.twitter.com/de/resources/buttons. During the course of this technical procedure, Twitter gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject. The purpose of the integration of the Twitter component is a retransmission of the contents of this website to allow our users to introduce this web page to the digital world and increase our visitor numbers.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on Twitter, Twitter detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the Twitter component and associated with the respective Twitter account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, then Twitter assigns this information to the personal Twitter user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

Twitter receives information via the Twitter component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in on Twitter at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the Twitter component or not. If such a transmission of information to Twitter is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their Twitter account before a call-up to our website is made.

The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

Google Analytics

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

On this website, the controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

Alternatively, you can also click this link to opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics on this website:

Opt out of tracking by Google Analytics on this website

Opt-out successful

This will store an opt-out cookie on your device, which will prevent tracking by Google Analytics on this website with this browser for as long as this cookie remains stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click the link again.

Note: If your browser sends the Do-Not-Track Header or if JavaScript is not enabled, then the tracking code will not be sent or executed, respectively, and clicking the link above will have no effect.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Rights of the data subject

You have the following rights:

Right of access

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

    • the purposes of the processing;
    • the categories of personal data concerned;
    • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
    • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
    • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
    • the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
    • where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.If you wish to avail yourself of this right of access, you may, at any time, contact the data protection officer via info@berlin-economics.com.

Right to rectification

You have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead the restriction of their use instead.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Berlin Economics, he or she may at any time contact any employee of the controller. The employee of Berlin Economics will arrange the restriction of the processing.

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

You have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay, and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • The data subject withdraws consent to which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR, or point (a) of Article 9(2) of the GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) of the GDPR.

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by Berlin Economics, he or she may, at any time, contact any employee of the controller. An employee of Company Name shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

Information to third parties

Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. An employees of Berlin Economics will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

Right to object

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data concerning him or her, which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Berlin Economics shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If Berlin Economics processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing. This applies to profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to Berlin Economics to the processing for direct marketing purposes, Berlin Economics will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject has the right, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her by Berlin Economics for scientific or historical research purposes, or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact info@berlin-economics.com. In addition, the data subject is free in the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to use his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, you may, at any time, contact info@berlin-economics.com.

Right to lodge a complaint

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his or her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes this Regulation.